Gymnastics Wiki
Advertisement
Gymnastics Wiki
1956 Melbourne Olympic Games
Olympic logo 1956.png
Official logo

City

Melbourne, Australia

Venue

West Melbourne Stadium

Team Gold Medalist




Team Gold Medalist - Portable Apparatus

USSR

Hungary

All-Around Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)

Vault Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Agnes Keleti (HUN)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Agnes Keleti (HUN)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)
Agnes Keleti (HUN)

Preceded by

1952 Helsinki Olympic Games

Succeeded by

1960 Rome Olympic Games

The 1956 Melbourne Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XVI Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event which was held in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, in 1956, with the exception of the equestrian events, which could not be held in Australia due to quarantine regulations. Instead, those events were held five months earlier in Stockholm, Sweden, marking the second time that events of the same Olympics were held in different countries. (At the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp, Belgium, one sailing event had been held in Dutch waters because of water quality). The 1956 Games were the first to be staged in the Southern Hemisphere, as well as the first to be held outside Europe and North America.

Format of Competition

Each country was allowed to enter a team of eight gymnasts, but in contrast to the previous Olympics not more than six of them were allowed to participate in all exercises. Nations with incomplete teams, could enter one to three gymnasts for the individual competition.

Each team member performed compulsory and optional routines on each of four apparatus. Gymnast's scores in these performances counted for all of the events, except the separate team exercise with portable apparatus event (also known as group exercise with hand apparatus event), which was a group rhythmic exercises similar to the group competition event in rhythmic gymnastics. Scores of gymnasts from incomplete teams counted only for individual events.

The scoring in the team competition was different from the one at the previous Olympics, its principle became the same: five best scores constituted the team's score for the routine; these scores constituted the overall team's totals.

Competition Schedule

November 25 Compulsory Round
November 27 Optional Round
November 29 Team Final - Portable Apparatus
December 1 All-Around
December 6 Vault Event Final
December 7 Uneven Bars Event Final
December 8 Balance Beam Event Final
December 9 Floor Exercise Event Final

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Flag of the Soviet Union.png USSR

Polina Astakhova
Ludmila Egorova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova

Flag of Hungary.png Hungary

Andrea Molnár-Bodó
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Agnes Keleti
Alice Kertész
Margit Korondi
Olga Lemhényi-Tass

Flag of Romania.png Romania

Georgeta Hurmuzachi
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leuşteanu
Elena Mărgărit
Elena Săcălici
Emilia Vătăşoiu

Team -
Portable
Apparatus
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary

Andrea Molnár-Bodó
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Agnes Keleti
Alice Kertész
Margit Korondi
Olga Lemhényi-Tass

Flag of Sweden.png Sweden

Karin Lindberg
Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Eva Rönström
Evy Berggren
Doris Hedberg
Maud Karlén

Flag of the Soviet Union.png USSR

Polina Astakhova
Ludmila Egorova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova


Flag of Poland.png Poland

Helena Rakoczy
Natalia Kot
Danuta Nowak-Stachow
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel
Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska
Lidia Szczerbińska

All-Around Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of Hungary.png Agnes Keleti
Hungary (HUN)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (USSR)
Vault Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Tamara Manina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of Hungary.png Olga Lemhényi-Tass
Hungary (HUN)

Flag of Sweden.png Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Sweden (SWE)

Uneven Bars Flag of Hungary.png Agnes Keleti
Hungary (HUN)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (USSR)
Balance Beam Flag of Hungary.png Agnes Keleti
Hungary (HUN)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Eva Bosáková
Czechoslovakia (TCH)

Flag of the Soviet Union.png Tamara Manina
Soviet Union (USSR)

N/A
Floor Exercise Flag of Hungary.png Agnes Keleti
Hungary (HUN)

Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)

N/A Flag of Romania.png Elena Leuşteanu
Romania (ROU)

Notable Moments

  • USSR's Larisa Latynina became the first gymnast to follow a World All-Around title with an Olympic All-Around title.

Medal Count

Rank Country Gold-medal.png Silver-medal.png Bronze-medal.png Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.png USSR 4 3 3 10
2 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 4 2 1 7
3 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 0 1 1 2
4 Flag of Romania.png Romania 0 0 2 2
5 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czechoslovakia 0 1 0 1
6 Flag of Poland.png Poland 0 0 1 1
Advertisement