Gymnastics Wiki
Advertisement
Gymnastics Wiki
1958 Moscow World Championships
Screen Shot 2012-08-17 at 9.02.07 PM.png

City

Moscow, USSR

Team Gold Medalist

USSR

All-Around Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)

Vault Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Larisa Latynina (USSR)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Eva Bosáková (TCH)

Preceded by

1954 Rome World Championships

Succeeded by

1962 Prague World Championships

The 14th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held on July 6–10, 1958 in Moscow, the capital of the USSR.

Moscow would go on to host both the 1980 Olympics and the 1981 World Championships.

Format of Competition

The scoring in the team competition and in the all-around was the same, as for gymnastics events at the previous World Championships (there was no team, portable apparatus event, however). But apart from two performances:a compulsory and an optional, which counted for both the team competition and the all-around, a gymnast, who competed in an apparatus final should show one's skills once more on the respective apparatus.

Each team member performed compulsory and optional routines on each of four apparatus. Gymnast's scores in these performances counted for all of the events, except the separate team exercise with portable apparatus event (also known as group exercise with hand apparatus event), which was a group rhythmic exercises similar to the group competition event in rhythmic gymnastics. Scores of gymnasts from incomplete teams counted only for individual events.

Five best scores constituted the team's score for the routine; these scores constituted the overall team's totals.

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Flag of the Soviet Union.png USSR

Polina Astakhova
Raisa Borisova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova

Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czechoslovakia

Eva Bosáková
Věra Čáslavská
Anna Marejková
Matylda Matoušková
Ludmila Švédová
Adolfina Tačová

Flag of Romania.png Romania

Elena Dobrovolschi-Niculescu
Atanasia Ionescu
Sonia Iovan
Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă
Ileana Petrosanu
Elena Leuşteanu

All-Around Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Eva Bosáková
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Tamara Manina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Vault Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (USSR)

Flag of the Soviet Union.png Lidia Ivanova
Soviet Union (USSR)

Flag of the Soviet Union.png Tamara Manina
Soviet Union (USSR)

N/A
Uneven Bars Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Eva Bosáková
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Polina Astakhova
Soviet Union (USSR)
Balance Beam Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of Japan.png Tanaka Keiko
Japan (JPN)
Floor Exercise Flag of the Czech Republic.png Eva Bosáková
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Flag of the Soviet Union.png Larisa Latynina
Soviet Union (USSR)
Flag of Japan.png Tanaka Keiko
Japan (JPN)

Medal Count

Rank Country Gold-medal.png Silver-medal.png Bronze-medal.png Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.png USSR 5 5 2 12
2 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czechoslovakia 1 3 0 4
3 Flag of Japan.png Japan 0 0 2 2
4 Flag of Romania.png Romania 0 0 1 1
Advertisement