Gymnastics Wiki
Advertisement
Gymnastics Wiki
1996 Birmingham European Championships
350px-European Union of Gymnastics logo.svg.png

City

Birmingham, UK

Team Gold Medalist

Senior: Romania

Junior: Russia

All-Around Gold Medalist

Senior: Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
Junior: Alexandra Marinescu (ROU)

Vault Gold Medalist

Senior: Simona Amânar (ROU)
Junior: Maria Olaru (ROU)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Senior: Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
---------Simona Amânar (ROU)
---------Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
Junior: Elvire Teza (FRA)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Senior: Roza Galiyeva (RUS)
Junior: Alexandra Marinescu (ROU)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Senior: Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
Lavinia Miloşovici (ROU)
Junior: Viktoria Karpenko (UKR)

Preceded by

1994 Stockholm European Championships

Succeeded by

1998 Saint Petersburg European Championships

The 21st European Artistic Gymnastics Championships took place in Birmingham, England in 1996. This was the first time the team final and junior competition were contested.

Format of Competition

The gymnastics competition was carried out in three stages:

  • Competition I - The team competition/qualification round in which gymnasts, including those who were not part of a team, performed both compulsory and optional exercises. Five of the six team members performed on each apparatus, while only the four highest scores during each rotation were used to determined the overall team total. The thirty-six highest scoring gymnasts in the all-around qualified to the individual all-around competition. The eight highest-scoring gymnasts on each apparatus qualified to the final for that apparatus.
  • Competition II - The individual all-around competition, in which those who qualified from Competition I performed exercises on each apparatus. The final score of each gymnast was determined by adding the scores earned by her on each of the four apparatuses in the women's competition.
  • Competition III - The apparatus finals, in which those who qualified during Competition I performed an exercise on the individual apparatus on which she had qualified. The final score of each gymnast determined solely by the score earned by her on the apparatus during this competition.

Each country was limited to three gymnasts in the all-around final and two gymnasts in each apparatus final.

Results

Seniors

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Flag of Romania.png Romania

Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Lavinia Miloşovici
Ana Maria Bican
Andreea Cacovean

Flag of Russia.png Russia

Svetlana Khorkina
Roza Galiyeva
Dina Kochetkova
Oksana Lyapina

Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine

Lilia Podkopayeva
Lyubov Scheremeta
Anna Migorodskaya

All-Around Flag of Ukraine.png Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Belarus.png Svetlana Boginskaya
Belarus (BLR)
Flag of Romania.png Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROU)
Vault Flag of Romania.png Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
Flag of Romania.png Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
Flag of Ukraine.png Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
Uneven Bars Flag of Russia.png Svetlana Khorkina
Russia (RUS)

Flag of Romania.png Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)

Flag of Ukraine.png Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)

N/A N/A
Balance Beam Flag of Russia.png Roza Galiyeva
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Romania.png Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
Flag of Belarus.png Elena Piskun
Belarus (BLR)
Floor Exercise Flag of Ukraine.png Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)

Flag of Romania.png Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROU)

N/A Flag of Russia.png Dina Kochetkova
Russia (RUS)

Flag of Spain.png Joana Juarez
Spain (ESP)

Juniors

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Flag of Russia.png Russia

Elena Zamolodchikova
Ksenia Bogdanova
Ludmila Ezhova
Anna Kovalyova
Yulia Grichko

Flag of France.png France

Elvire Teza
Emilie Volle
Orelie Troscompt
Fanny Cottencin
Magalie Ruffato

Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine

Viktoria Karpenko
Olga Teslenko
Olga Kozlova
Yelena Zhyikova
Inga Shkarupa

All-Around Flag of Romania.png Alexandra Marinescu
Romania (ROU)
Flag of Italy.png Adriana Crisci
Italy (ITA)
Flag of Ukraine.png Viktoria Karpenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Vault Flag of Romania.png Maria Olaru
Romania (ROU)
Flag of Russia.png Elena Zamolodchikova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Ukraine.png Inga Shkarupa
Ukraine (UKR)
Uneven Bars Flag of France.png Elvire Teza
France (FRA)
Flag of Romania.png Alexandra Marinescu
Romania (ROU)

Flag of Ukraine.png Olga Teslenko
Ukraine (UKR)

N/A
Balance Beam Flag of Romania.png Alexandra Marinescu
Romania (ROU)
Flag of France.png Elvire Teza
France (FRA)
Flag of Russia.png Ludmila Ezhova
Russia (RUS)
Floor Exercise Flag of Ukraine.png Viktoria Karpenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Italy.png Adriana Crisci
Italy (ITA)
Flag of Romania.png Alexandra Marinescu
Romania (ROU)

Medal Count

Rank Country Gold-medal.png Silver-medal.png Bronze-medal.png Total
1 Flag of Romania.png Romania 7 3 2 12
2 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 4 1 5 10
3 Flag of Russia.png Russia 3 2 2 7
4 Flag of France.png France 1 2 0 3
5 Flag of Italy.png Italy 0 2 0 2
6 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 0 1 1 2
7 Flag of Spain.png Spain 0 0 1 1
Advertisement