2015 International Gymnix
2015gymnix.jpg
Official poster

City

Montreal

Dates

March 5-8

Junior Cup Team Gold Medalist

Canada

All-Around Gold Medalist

Challenge: Victoria-Kayen Woo (CAN)
Junior Cup: Rose-Kaying Woo (CAN)

Vault Gold Medalist

Challenge: Hélody Cyrenne (CAN)
Junior Cup: Shallon Olsen (CAN)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Challenge: Sabrina Gill (CAN)
Junior Cup: Natalia Kapitonova (RUS)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Challenge: Isabela Onyshko (CAN)
Junior Cup: Rose-Kaying Woo (CAN)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Challenge: Sydney Soloski (CAN)
Junior Cup: Rose-Kaying Woo (CAN)

Preceded by

2014 International Gymnix

Succeeded by

2016 International Gymnix

The 2015 International Gymnix was held from March 5-8 at Club Gymnix in Montreal, Canada.

Format of Competition

The competition was split into senior and junior divisions (Gymnix Challenge and International Cup, respectively), each competing for two days. All participating gymnasts, including those who were not part of a team, participated in a qualification round, which also served as the team and all-around final. The results of this competition determined which individuals participated in the event finals, in which the eight highest scoring individuals on each apparatus competed.

Competition Schedule

March 6 Gymnix Challenge
March 7 Junior International Cup
March 8 International Finals
Junior Finals

Results

International Challenge

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Flag of Canada.png Victoria-Kayen Woo
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Isabela Onyshko
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Sydney Soloski
Canada (CAN)
Vault Flag of Canada.png Hélody Cyrenne
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Sonita Zlobec
Canada (CAN)
N/A
Uneven Bars Flag of Canada.png Sabrina Gill
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Isabela Onyshko
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Victoria-Kayen Woo
Canada (CAN)
Balance Beam Flag of Canada.png Isabela Onyshko
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Gabriella Douglas
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Madison Copiak
Canada (CAN)
Floor Exercise Flag of Canada.png Sydney Soloski
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Meaghan Ruttan
Canada (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Victoria-Kayen Woo
Canada (CAN)

Junior Cup

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Flag of Canada.png Canada 1

Rose-Kaying Woo
Shallon Olsen
Megan Roberts
Ana Padurariu

Flag of Russia.png Russia

Viktoria Gorbatova
Angelina Simakova
Anastasiya Ilyankova
Natalia Kapitonova

Flag of Italy.png Italy

Sara Berardinelli
Maria Vittoria Cocciolo
Francesca Noemi Linari
Michela Redemagni

All-Around Flag of Canada.png Rose-Kaying Woo
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Russia.png Natalia Kapitonova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Canada.png Jade Chrobok
Canada 2 (CAN)
Vault Flag of Canada.png Shallon Olsen
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Megan Roberts
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Russia.png Natalia Kapitonova
Russia (RUS)
Uneven Bars Flag of Russia.png Natalia Kapitonova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Russia.png Anastasiya Ilyankova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Canada.png Jade Chrobok
Canada 2 (CAN)
Balance Beam Flag of Canada.png Rose-Kaying Woo
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Ana Padurariu
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Italy.png Sara Berardinelli
Italy (ITA)
Floor Exercise Flag of Canada.png Rose-Kaying Woo
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Canada.png Megan Roberts
Canada 1 (CAN)
Flag of Russia.png Angelina Simakova
Russia (RUS)

Medal Count

Rank Country Gold-medal.png Silver-medal.png Bronze-medal.png Total
1 Flag of Canada.png Canada 10 8 6 24
2 Flag of Russia.png Russia 1 3 2 6
3 Flag of Italy.png Italy 0 0 1 1

Gallery













External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.