Gymnastics Wiki
Advertisement
Gymnastics Wiki

Worldgold.png

These gymnasts won team gold medals at World Championships.

2019 Stuttgart USA

Simone Biles
Jade Carey
Kara Eaker
Sunisa Lee
Grace McCallum

2018 Doha USA

Simone Biles
Kara Eaker
Morgan Hurd
Grace McCallum
Riley McCusker

2017 Montreal no team final
2015 Glasgow USA

Simone Biles
Brenna Dowell
Gabby Douglas
Madison Kocian
Maggie Nichols
Aly Raisman

2014 Nanning USA

Alyssa Baumann
Simone Biles
Madison Kocian
Ashton Locklear
Kyla Ross
Mykayla Skinner

2013 Antwerp no team final
2011 Tokyo USA

Gabby Douglas
McKayla Maroney
Aly Raisman
Alicia Sacramone
Sabrina Vega
Jordyn Wieber

2010 Rotterdam Russia

Ksenia Afanasyeva
Anna Dementyeva
Ekaterina Kurbatova
Aliya Mustafina
Tatiana Nabieva
Ksenia Semenova

2009 London no team final
2007 Stuttgart USA

Ivana Hong
Shawn Johnson
Nastia Liukin
Sam Peszek
Alicia Sacramone
Shayla Worley

2006 Aarhus China

Cheng Fei
He Ning
Li Ya
Pang Panpan
Zhang Nan
Zhou Zhuoru

2005 Melbourne no team final
2003 Anaheim USA

Terin Humphrey
Courtney Kupets
Chellsie Memmel
Carly Patterson
Tasha Schwikert
Hollie Vise

2002 Debrecen no team final
2001 Ghent Romania

Andreea Răducan
Loredana Boboc
Andreea Ulmeanu
Silvia Stroescu
Sabina Cojocar
Carmen Ionescu

1999 Tianjin Romania

Simona Amânar
Loredana Boboc
Andreea Isărescu
Maria Olaru
Corina Ungureanu
Andreea Răducan

1997 Lausanne Romania

Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Alexandra Marinescu
Claudia Presăcan
Mirela Ţugurlan
Corina Ungureanu

1996 San Juan no team final
1995 Sabae Romania

Simona Amânar
Andreea Cacovean
Gina Gogean
Nadia Hatagan
Alexandra Marinescu
Lavinia Miloşovici
Claudia Presăcan

1994 Dortmund Romania

Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Nadia Hatagan
Ionela Loaieş
Daniela Mărănducă
Lavinia Miloşovici
Claudia Presăcan

1993 Birmingham no team final
1992 Paris no team final
1991 Indianapolis USSR

Svetlana Boginskaya
Tatiana Gutsu
Tatiana Lysenko
Oksana Chusovitina
Roza Galiyeva
Natalia Kalinina

1989 Stuttgart USSR

Svetlana Baitova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Olesya Dudnik
Natalia Laschenova
Elena Sazonenkova
Olga Strazheva

1987 Rotterdam Romania

Aurelia Dobre
Eugenia Golea
Celestina Popa
Daniela Silivaş
Ecaterina Szabo
Camelia Voinea

1985 Montreal USSR

Irina Baraksanova
Vera Kolesnikova
Olga Mostepanova
Oksana Omelianchik
Elena Shushunova
Natalia Yurchenko

1983 Budapest USSR

Olga Bicherova
Tatiana Frolova
Natalia Ilienko
Olga Mostepanova
Albina Shishova
Natalia Yurchenko

1981 Moscow USSR

Elena Davydova
Olga Bicherova
Maria Filatova
Stella Zakharova
Elena Polevaya
Natalia Ilienko

1979 Fort Worth Romania

Nadia Comăneci
Rodica Dunca
Emilia Eberle
Melita Ruhn
Dumitriţa Turner
Marilena Vlădărău

1978 Strasbourg USSR

Maria Filatova
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Elena Mukhina
Nellie Kim
Svetlana Agapova
Tatiana Arzhannikova

1974 Varna USSR

Nina Dronova
Nellie Kim
Olga Korbut
Elvira Saadi
Rusudan Sikharulidze
Ludmilla Tourischeva

1970 Ljubljana USSR

Lyubov Burda
Olga Karasyova
Tamara Lazakovich
Larisa Petrik
Ludmilla Tourischeva
Zinaida Voronina

1966 Dortmund Czechoslovakia

Věra Čáslavská
Jindra Kostálová
Marianna Krajčírová
Jana Kubičková
Bohumila Řimnáčová
Jaroslava Sedláčková

1962 Prague USSR

Polina Astakhova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Irina Pervushina

1958 Moscow USSR

Polina Astakhova
Raisa Borisova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova

1954 Rome USSR

Nina Bocharova
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Galina Rudko
Galina Sarabidze

1950 Basel Sweden
1938 Prague Czechoslovakia
1934 Budapest Czechoslovakia

All items (110)

Advertisement